ADOL Logo

Alabama Department of Labor

Labor Market Information Division
Total Covered Employment and Wages
2nd Quarter 2020
Statewide by Industry
Return to: Covered Employment and Wages Home Page | Quarterly Menu
Industry DescriptionAprMayJunRevised Total WagesAverage Weekly Wage
Total, All Industries 1,765,7381,818,1161,870,61022,779,519,192964
Goods Producing 340,354352,005365,3934,965,671,9991083
Natural Resources and Mining 18,17718,33918,238257,872,8551087
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting 12,06012,31612,188141,101,202891
Crop Production 3,2373,2873,25037,548,088887
Animal Production and Aquaculture 2,1152,1482,17425,290,474907
Forestry and Logging 4,0264,1474,11548,270,792907
Fishing, Hunting and Trapping 586264465,775584
Agriculture & Forestry Support Activity 2,6242,6722,58529,526,073865
Mining 6,1176,0236,050116,771,6531481
Oil and Gas Extraction 2682702667,052,2862024
Mining (except Oil and Gas) 4,9304,8674,87395,000,9781494
Support Activities for Mining 91988691114,718,3891251
Construction 89,92590,98592,5941,271,129,9331073
Construction of Buildings 20,55320,78821,385331,706,6281220
Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction 16,29916,62516,814247,838,5411150
Specialty Trade Contractors 53,07353,57254,395691,584,764991
Manufacturing 232,252242,681254,5613,436,669,2101087
Food Manufacturing 31,62831,42331,581307,293,766749
Beverage & Tobacco Product Manufacturing 2,2122,3022,33032,648,3011101
Textile Mills 4,1134,1354,28944,427,267818
Textile Product Mills 3,0703,1553,28030,901,327750
Apparel Manufacturing 2,2622,4742,61817,838,748560
Leather and Allied Product Manufacturing 252424158,278500
Wood Product Manufacturing 17,02717,30917,240202,836,970908
Paper Manufacturing 11,33711,31911,303214,364,4781457
Printing and Related Support Activities 2,9593,1123,10531,219,217785
Petroleum & Coal Products Manufacturing 2,3122,2702,26042,747,6731442
Chemical Manufacturing 10,78510,73410,750238,316,1101704
Plastics & Rubber Products Manufacturing 11,84613,13315,797165,158,180935
Nonmetallic Mineral Product Mfg 7,1267,0817,128105,373,0761140
Primary Metal Manufacturing 16,71816,27116,393312,124,7521459
Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing 25,35825,72925,942328,012,278983
Machinery Manufacturing 9,4889,4559,536141,820,4811149
Computer and Electronic Product Mfg 8,0748,0377,935143,030,4621373
Electrical Equipment and Appliances 5,7565,7505,77679,763,8191065
Transportation Equipment Manufacturing 44,83352,60160,593819,631,4371197
Furniture and Related Product Mfg 8,4089,2779,47895,922,546815
Miscellaneous Manufacturing 6,9157,0907,20383,080,043904
Service Producing 1,061,6941,112,4351,151,79312,943,940,711898
Trade, Transporation & Utilities 346,615358,436369,4843,890,245,645835
Wholesale Trade 71,64971,60571,4711,207,508,6441298
Merchant Wholesalers, Durable Goods 34,04633,86833,936533,129,8611208
Merchant Wholesalers, Nondurable Goods 21,36721,46121,435296,640,1011065
Electronic Markets and Agents/Brokers 16,23616,27616,100377,738,6821793
Retail Trade 205,211215,215224,2341,665,435,281596
Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers 30,32530,55530,942371,084,320933
Furniture and Home Furnishings Stores 4,8385,5325,90647,641,488675
Electronics and Appliance Stores 5,5995,6915,73462,468,437847
Building Material & Garden Supply Stores 21,96122,62922,969191,213,742653
Food and Beverage Stores 32,38533,07833,998201,594,990468
Health and Personal Care Stores 14,34513,84914,241135,849,446739
Gasoline Stations 18,18418,54018,73698,980,902412
Clothing and Clothing Accessories Stores 7,5619,26611,90148,200,988387
Sporting Goods/Hobby/Book/Music Stores 4,9306,0886,80033,767,684437
General Merchandise Stores 53,75357,41259,734382,159,087516
Miscellaneous Store Retailers 8,1699,2439,85459,405,773503
Nonstore Retailers 3,1613,3323,41933,068,423770
Transportation and Warehousing 56,72358,58460,689729,857,319957
Air Transportation 64966461811,402,1031363
Water Transportation 4924854969,825,6851539
Truck Transportation 25,08825,65026,313329,106,020986
Transit and Ground Passenger Transport 1,3521,4441,3939,512,034524
Pipeline Transportation 62661661014,231,0181773
Scenic and Sightseeing Transportation 668495743,239700
Support Activities for Transportation 8,0718,3158,580120,566,3221114
Postal Service 586165739,911928
Couriers and Messengers 7,5097,8648,07185,330,622840
Warehousing and Storage 12,81213,40114,448148,400,365842
Utilities 13,03213,03213,090287,444,4011694
Information 18,93118,77918,796310,542,1281268
Publishing Industries 4,9444,9114,87481,385,3391275
Motion Picture & Sound Recording Ind 9959399475,940,799476
Broadcasting (except Internet) 2,9572,8902,88340,412,5501068
Telecommunications 7,4837,4527,409135,339,5241398
ISPs, Search Portals, & Data Processing 1,9902,0222,12338,167,6941436
Other Information Services 5625655609,296,2221272
Financial Activities 93,53693,65794,3811,632,611,8441338
Finance and Insurance 71,31971,37071,6091,370,473,4561476
Monetary Authorities - Central Bank *****
Credit Intermediation & Related Activity 40,36240,30240,336739,931,8151411
Financial Investment & Related Activity 4,3954,4204,435153,660,2642676
Insurance Carriers & Related Activities 26,46026,54526,732474,338,4661373
Funds, Trusts & Other Financial Vehicles *****
Other Finance and Insurance 1021031062,542,9111881
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing 22,21722,28722,772262,138,388899
Real Estate 15,89316,05816,311186,579,375892
Rental and Leasing Services 6,2246,1326,35873,861,998911
Lessors, Nonfinancial Intangible Assets 100971031,697,0151305
Professional and Business Services 220,287225,048230,2473,379,116,5551154
Professional and Technical Services 105,370105,949107,1352,168,496,9141571
Management of Companies and Enterprises 15,47715,57415,746359,458,2311773
Administrative and Waste Services 99,440103,525107,366851,161,410633
Administrative and Support Services 93,90997,964101,837775,280,580609
Waste Management and Remediation Service 5,5315,5615,52975,880,8301054
Education and Health Services 214,785220,755223,3722,644,559,003926
Educational Services 16,90316,74617,009181,474,321827
Health Care and Social Assistance 197,882204,009206,3632,463,084,682934
Ambulatory Health Care Services 87,70292,68594,3761,447,508,3941216
Hospitals 44,17844,68544,901541,860,197935
Nursing and Residential Care Facilities 42,01341,52741,181328,982,116609
Social Assistance 23,98925,11225,905144,733,975445
Leisure and Hospitality 130,789155,574173,436685,844,859344
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation 11,84314,64318,49980,738,289414
Performing Arts and Spectator Sports 1,1611,2291,45613,099,982786
Museums, Parks and Historical Sites 1,0708681,0416,995,586542
Amusement, Gambling & Recreation Ind 9,61212,54616,00260,642,721367
Accommodation and Food Services 118,946140,931154,937605,106,570337
Accommodation 11,72112,73613,46167,328,014410
Food Services and Drinking Places 107,225128,195141,476537,778,556329
Other Services, Ex. Public Admin 36,75140,18642,077401,020,676778
Repair and Maintenance 17,94918,70619,150223,044,371922
Personal and Laundry Services 9,74612,36513,50986,562,631561
Membership Organizations & Associations 7,0117,0557,37280,242,326864
Private Households 2,0452,0602,04611,171,349419
Total, State 97,72097,57895,8241,376,106,3691091
Total, Local 211,061201,028202,5702,308,338,676867
Total, Federal 54,90955,07055,0301,185,461,4381658
*Confidential Data, included in "other".