ADOL Logo

Alabama Department of Labor

Labor Market Information Division
Covered Employment and Wages, by Industry
4th Quarter 2018
Statewide by Industry
Return to: Covered Employment and Wages Home Page | 4Q2018 Menu
Industry DescriptionOctNovDecRevised Total WagesAverage Weekly Wage
Total, All Industries 1,977,2571,989,7161,987,51024,771,718,978960
Goods Producing 378,603379,337380,3015,655,140,8711147
Natural Resources and Mining 18,87618,86518,900277,760,5371132
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting 12,51112,41812,401136,697,392845
Crop Production 3,4253,2553,06031,911,158756
Animal Production and Aquaculture 1,9691,9661,95922,816,213893
Forestry and Logging 4,0983,9384,02847,067,140900
Fishing, Hunting and Trapping 677877502,125522
Agriculture & Forestry Support Activity 2,9523,1813,27734,400,756844
Mining 6,3656,4476,499141,063,1451686
Oil and Gas Extraction 41742743012,803,5992319
Mining (except Oil and Gas) 5,0715,1375,180112,826,9391692
Support Activities for Mining 87788388915,432,6061344
Construction 91,95791,38791,3761,374,196,0421154
Construction of Buildings 20,47420,66620,645366,275,6501368
Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction 18,17817,34017,202299,533,2041311
Specialty Trade Contractors 53,30553,38153,529708,387,1891020
Manufacturing 267,770269,085270,0254,003,184,2921145
Food Manufacturing 32,97333,33933,577306,421,902708
Beverage & Tobacco Product Manufacturing 2,4042,4052,36730,915,089994
Textile Mills 5,1165,1445,11055,417,697832
Textile Product Mills 4,0524,0664,10337,849,470715
Apparel Manufacturing 2,5952,6212,64519,408,506570
Leather and Allied Product Manufacturing 353130183,132440
Wood Product Manufacturing 17,32517,24017,227208,885,672931
Paper Manufacturing 11,89211,89011,912242,462,0161568
Printing and Related Support Activities 3,3553,3873,40736,656,245833
Petroleum & Coal Products Manufacturing 2,3892,3932,41947,902,3231535
Chemical Manufacturing 10,31010,36410,380232,549,4501728
Plastics & Rubber Products Manufacturing 18,39918,63418,668239,074,734990
Nonmetallic Mineral Product Mfg 7,2297,2397,265107,342,5441140
Primary Metal Manufacturing 17,38217,51617,608360,182,9101583
Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing 26,91027,11127,206375,009,0291065
Machinery Manufacturing 10,59010,60310,561161,276,9891172
Computer and Electronic Product Mfg 8,7278,7398,794151,614,5321332
Electrical Equipment and Appliances 5,3625,3545,36274,945,3461076
Transportation Equipment Manufacturing 64,21164,64865,0451,132,073,6361347
Furniture and Related Product Mfg 9,3459,3369,33598,703,694813
Miscellaneous Manufacturing 7,1697,0257,00484,309,375918
Service Producing 1,232,8631,243,4441,239,96514,207,766,063882
Trade, Transporation & Utilities 377,796386,972388,5064,105,473,665822
Wholesale Trade 74,44374,52774,5071,316,880,6931360
Merchant Wholesalers, Durable Goods 35,63935,70435,654609,574,5441315
Merchant Wholesalers, Nondurable Goods 22,27022,29722,216304,515,5281052
Electronic Markets and Agents/Brokers 16,53416,52616,637402,790,6221870
Retail Trade 230,190237,832237,4551,706,561,199558
Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers 31,94731,95231,817368,900,193889
Furniture and Home Furnishings Stores 6,6626,8856,89655,140,646622
Electronics and Appliance Stores 6,3996,5296,51069,436,438824
Building Material & Garden Supply Stores 19,99920,06819,891167,768,673646
Food and Beverage Stores 32,27433,00432,860186,690,952439
Health and Personal Care Stores 16,19316,78417,044155,484,524717
Gasoline Stations 18,47918,41518,43093,343,683389
Clothing and Clothing Accessories Stores 16,05817,70517,82575,657,435338
Sporting Goods/Hobby/Book/Music Stores 8,7799,8229,87149,961,255405
General Merchandise Stores 59,09062,43461,964379,301,696477
Miscellaneous Store Retailers 10,96110,91510,98567,842,312476
Nonstore Retailers 3,3493,3193,36237,033,391852
Transportation and Warehousing 59,36760,77162,590764,678,674966
Air Transportation 72074472713,328,4021404
Water Transportation 44846045913,517,6522282
Truck Transportation 26,86227,04027,283355,842,4321011
Transit and Ground Passenger Transport 2,3372,3342,29915,367,757509
Pipeline Transportation 61361159614,109,7591789
Scenic and Sightseeing Transportation 887767807,068803
Support Activities for Transportation 8,3038,2878,278123,743,7281148
Postal Service 666867726,650834
Couriers and Messengers 6,6637,7049,47281,586,843790
Warehousing and Storage 13,26713,44613,342145,648,382839
Utilities 13,79613,84213,954317,353,0991761
Information 20,87721,10721,069322,160,1181179
Publishing Industries 4,6624,6844,67276,403,5591258
Motion Picture & Sound Recording Ind 1,7721,8331,75210,674,631460
Broadcasting (except Internet) 3,2243,2223,20545,812,3041095
Telecommunications 8,2288,2278,211143,616,3471344
ISPs, Search Portals, & Data Processing 2,5702,6972,78537,497,2361075
Other Information Services 4214444448,156,0411438
Financial Activities 95,74194,96594,5041,699,154,0251375
Finance and Insurance 72,38071,69271,1561,414,733,2001517
Monetary Authorities - Central Bank *****
Credit Intermediation & Related Activity 40,53940,61640,814673,214,0641274
Financial Investment & Related Activity 4,3754,4024,368159,959,1732808
Insurance Carriers & Related Activities 27,36026,56625,867579,377,6241676
Funds, Trusts & Other Financial Vehicles *****
Other Finance and Insurance 1061081072,182,3391569
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing 23,36123,27323,348284,420,825938
Real Estate 15,94215,93715,981195,161,221941
Rental and Leasing Services 7,3067,2247,25887,005,606922
Lessors, Nonfinancial Intangible Assets 1131121092,253,9981557
Professional and Business Services 250,625252,009249,8723,772,644,6731157
Professional and Technical Services 105,883106,608107,1912,294,518,0731656
Management of Companies and Enterprises 15,67115,65615,624497,138,8522443
Administrative and Waste Services 129,071129,745127,057980,987,747587
Administrative and Support Services 123,877124,544121,872909,675,298567
Waste Management and Remediation Service 5,1945,2015,18571,312,4491056
Education and Health Services 235,089236,848236,5872,958,066,201963
Educational Services 19,19720,69020,368187,205,069717
Health Care and Social Assistance 215,892216,158216,2192,770,861,133986
Ambulatory Health Care Services 98,49298,94799,1801,732,256,3211348
Hospitals 45,57545,52745,615566,478,725956
Nursing and Residential Care Facilities 45,39145,15945,291323,190,547549
Social Assistance 26,43426,52526,133148,935,539435
Leisure and Hospitality 206,307204,958203,051891,544,407335
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation 20,69919,85319,60498,589,847378
Performing Arts and Spectator Sports 2,9912,2282,23919,574,956606
Museums, Parks and Historical Sites 1,4471,4541,4839,222,878485
Amusement, Gambling & Recreation Ind 16,26116,17115,88269,792,013333
Accommodation and Food Services 185,608185,105183,447792,954,559330
Accommodation 17,96817,79917,431100,559,951436
Food Services and Drinking Places 167,640167,306166,016692,394,608319
Other Services, Ex. Public Admin 46,42846,58546,376458,722,973759
Repair and Maintenance 19,94820,14219,851248,237,381956
Personal and Laundry Services 15,12415,17615,188106,544,162541
Membership Organizations & Associations 7,8867,7937,87188,117,217863
Private Households 3,4703,4743,46615,824,213351
Total, State 97,79697,75797,7771,426,095,7441122
Total, Local 214,732215,456215,4852,307,563,888825
Total, Federal 53,26353,72253,9821,175,152,4131685
*Confidential Data, included in "other".