ADOL Logo

Alabama Department of Labor

Labor Market Information Division
Covered Employment and Wages, by Industry
4th Quarter 2017
Statewide by Industry
Return to: Covered Employment and Wages Home Page | 4Q2017 Menu
Industry DescriptionOctNovDecRevised Total WagesAverage Weekly Wage
Total, All Industries 1,948,4321,956,9461,955,32623,576,402,222928
Goods Producing 370,161369,496370,6685,300,773,1481102
Natural Resources and Mining 18,45618,47118,562259,257,3281078
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting 12,32012,30612,372131,666,320821
Crop Production 3,4843,2383,06730,549,774720
Animal Production and Aquaculture 1,9421,9151,93022,516,301898
Forestry and Logging 4,1164,1194,11547,201,219882
Fishing, Hunting and Trapping 455357369,703550
Agriculture & Forestry Support Activity 2,7332,9813,20331,029,324803
Mining 6,1366,1656,190127,591,0081592
Oil and Gas Extraction 40240440312,933,9472469
Mining (except Oil and Gas) 4,7724,8284,86899,308,2781584
Support Activities for Mining 96293391915,348,7831259
Construction 87,68086,40086,4011,230,159,1251090
Construction of Buildings 19,55419,21719,410321,944,2461277
Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction 18,08717,53316,992286,733,3471258
Specialty Trade Contractors 50,03949,65049,999621,481,533958
Manufacturing 264,025264,625265,7053,811,356,6941107
Food Manufacturing 32,62232,66833,062290,817,201682
Beverage & Tobacco Product Manufacturing 2,4142,3972,35232,042,3811032
Textile Mills 4,9634,9574,96955,640,770862
Textile Product Mills 3,8303,8413,85034,540,256692
Apparel Manufacturing 2,9082,9592,99320,427,483532
Leather and Allied Product Manufacturing 464748302,342495
Wood Product Manufacturing 16,39616,49016,738194,927,522906
Paper Manufacturing 11,58011,63011,628232,225,2731538
Printing and Related Support Activities 3,4163,4053,38935,672,863806
Petroleum & Coal Products Manufacturing 2,3472,3602,36346,259,9941510
Chemical Manufacturing 10,34710,38710,341231,609,1141720
Plastics & Rubber Products Manufacturing 17,80717,87517,973217,081,858934
Nonmetallic Mineral Product Mfg 7,1107,1167,128100,258,3671083
Primary Metal Manufacturing 17,03217,02517,062327,068,8271477
Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing 26,27526,43026,471355,369,9311036
Machinery Manufacturing 10,50910,46710,391152,235,0231120
Computer and Electronic Product Mfg 8,8588,8258,826146,831,1071278
Electrical Equipment and Appliances 4,9805,0355,07970,448,4891077
Transportation Equipment Manufacturing 63,82463,92464,1671,085,914,8431306
Furniture and Related Product Mfg 9,6859,6529,69298,038,964779
Miscellaneous Manufacturing 7,0767,1357,18383,644,085902
Service Producing 1,214,2731,222,7161,220,02813,580,667,883857
Trade, Transporation & Utilities 375,306382,689384,7923,934,195,120794
Wholesale Trade 74,21774,17474,2801,260,873,0141307
Merchant Wholesalers, Durable Goods 35,16835,03335,150575,095,0291260
Merchant Wholesalers, Nondurable Goods 22,46622,50522,435302,808,7591037
Electronic Markets and Agents/Brokers 16,58316,63616,695382,969,2261771
Retail Trade 230,653237,220237,1841,660,100,561543
Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers 31,86331,75531,740363,479,486880
Furniture and Home Furnishings Stores 6,6836,9076,99254,913,259616
Electronics and Appliance Stores 6,5346,7346,77769,380,823799
Building Material & Garden Supply Stores 19,73619,83319,827160,179,322622
Food and Beverage Stores 31,95032,51532,409177,323,548422
Health and Personal Care Stores 16,73417,05417,241159,328,150721
Gasoline Stations 18,45818,45618,54490,367,754376
Clothing and Clothing Accessories Stores 16,60017,98818,12774,140,102325
Sporting Goods/Hobby/Book/Music Stores 9,37010,54210,55351,611,829391
General Merchandise Stores 58,82461,59661,017361,636,466460
Miscellaneous Store Retailers 10,80710,80210,88765,273,208464
Nonstore Retailers 3,0943,0383,07032,466,616814
Transportation and Warehousing 56,84257,69559,723706,767,668936
Air Transportation 63966567911,702,8231362
Water Transportation 64658059313,782,9511749
Truck Transportation 26,62626,55826,773332,476,539960
Transit and Ground Passenger Transport 2,2942,2422,17714,587,475501
Pipeline Transportation 62762061514,264,4391768
Scenic and Sightseeing Transportation 117104921,165,228859
Support Activities for Transportation 7,6897,8287,802108,539,6271074
Postal Service 727076732,299775
Couriers and Messengers 6,0616,7588,52375,219,808813
Warehousing and Storage 12,07112,27012,393134,296,479844
Utilities 13,59413,60013,605306,453,8761733
Information 20,80820,84320,915318,380,5631174
Publishing Industries 4,6284,6274,62374,090,9951232
Motion Picture & Sound Recording Ind 1,7211,7251,79716,454,429724
Broadcasting (except Internet) 3,3283,3223,30345,342,6691051
Telecommunications 8,7178,6528,621147,276,7531308
ISPs, Search Portals, & Data Processing 1,8952,0122,06126,230,3961014
Other Information Services 5195055108,985,3211352
Financial Activities 96,71395,97094,8241,681,279,2651349
Finance and Insurance 73,49772,92971,8591,404,520,9031485
Monetary Authorities - Central Bank *****
Credit Intermediation & Related Activity 41,05341,06140,957649,068,2731217
Financial Investment & Related Activity 4,3604,3694,372155,429,7772738
Insurance Carriers & Related Activities 28,01527,42926,459597,923,8221685
Funds, Trusts & Other Financial Vehicles *****
Other Finance and Insurance 6970712,099,0322306
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing 23,21623,04122,965276,758,361923
Real Estate 15,60215,50515,516190,506,157943
Rental and Leasing Services 7,5197,4417,35584,018,269869
Lessors, Nonfinancial Intangible Assets 9595942,233,9361815
Professional and Business Services 242,688243,084242,5333,529,494,4371118
Professional and Technical Services 101,574102,743103,2622,193,570,5921646
Management of Companies and Enterprises 16,00515,94415,931416,255,7082006
Administrative and Waste Services 125,109124,397123,340919,668,137569
Administrative and Support Services 120,059119,335118,264852,564,653550
Waste Management and Remediation Service 5,0505,0625,07667,103,4841020
Education and Health Services 230,998233,147233,0592,856,727,023946
Educational Services 18,83320,56220,054177,165,585688
Health Care and Social Assistance 212,165212,585213,0052,679,561,438970
Ambulatory Health Care Services 95,86295,91596,1631,673,882,3141342
Hospitals 44,64144,88044,840544,957,669936
Nursing and Residential Care Facilities 44,90144,88045,030311,039,147532
Social Assistance 26,76126,91026,972149,682,307428
Leisure and Hospitality 202,085201,270198,449831,193,784319
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation 19,57819,21418,99392,191,345368
Performing Arts and Spectator Sports 3,4222,6902,27218,546,786510
Museums, Parks and Historical Sites 1,3941,3521,3638,523,846479
Amusement, Gambling & Recreation Ind 14,76215,17215,35865,120,714332
Accommodation and Food Services 182,507182,056179,456739,002,439313
Accommodation 17,75117,46217,08293,265,878412
Food Services and Drinking Places 164,756164,594162,374645,736,561303
Other Services, Ex. Public Admin 45,67545,71345,456429,397,691724
Repair and Maintenance 19,33719,38519,228229,709,513915
Personal and Laundry Services 15,15115,04414,995101,939,769521
Membership Organizations & Associations 7,7027,8307,77382,535,893817
Private Households 3,4853,4543,46015,212,516338
Total, State 97,23097,55696,9291,375,515,4181088
Total, Local 213,685214,231214,5082,225,020,759799
Total, Federal 53,08352,94753,1931,094,425,0151586
*Confidential Data, included in "other".